Skip to Main Content

Shenandoah University Libraries

Psychology: Article Databases

Psychology, Education, & Health Databases

Psychology Databases from EBSCO
A unified search for PsycInfo, PsycArticles and the Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
APA PsycArticles
Full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology
APA PsycInfo
Abstracts of scholarly journal articles, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Full-text scholarly journal articles in behavioral science and mental health
Education Research Complete
ERIC - Education Resources Information Center
MEDLINE Ultimate
PubMed
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Journals@Ovid Full Text
Cochrane Library

General Academic Databases

Search Tips

Try various search terms in multiple databases.
Keep a list of searches you've tried.
Use " " to keep words together: "environmental justice"
Narrow your search with filters like date or subject.
Save useful sources immediately!

Simple Search Documentation
A template for keeping track of your search history and results

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I tell if an article is peer-reviewed?
What is the difference between a primary source and a secondary source?
What's the best way to read a scholarly article?
How can I find a test, measurement, or survey instrument for my research?
Can AI help me find sources for my research project?
Learn about "hallucitations" and why there are better tools for finding sources.

When you have a citation and need the full article...

LibKey Nomad
A browser extension that helps you find or request full-text articles as you browse the web.