Research Databases - Social Sciences
Available from
Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with
more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed
journals.
Indexing and
abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and nearly 12,000 publications
including monographs, reports and conference proceedings
ACLS Humanities E-Book
This electronic resource includes
approximately 2,800 full-text books in the humanities selected by scholars for
their continuing importance for research and teaching.
Full-text
access to more than 125 journals published by Cambridge University Press.
Provides country
profiles, maps and statistical data.
Communication and Mass Media Complete
Available
through Ebsco. Offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for over 500
journals, and selected coverage of nearly 200 more. This database includes full
text for 380 journals.
Available
through FirstSearch. Provides full-text
access to information on women, fron 1992 to the present.
Credo Reference provides full text access to 100 major
reference books in all subject areas.
Available through PsychiatryOnline.com.
Online access to the DSM-IV-TR along with the Handbook of Differential
Diagnosis, Casebook, and the Treatment Companion. Included are 15 reference
books and 5 peer-reviewed journals.
Offers over 44,000
electronic books from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and
Francis.
Available
through World Trade Press. Covers 175
countries. Research culture,
communication, travel, business and maps.
Available
through Ovid. An index to all scientific, technical and medical journals from
Ovid.
Full-text
access to 300 journals in nursing, health sciences.
JSTOR is a
full-text archive of important scholarly journals in the social sciences and
humanities. SU subscribes to Collections I, II, III, IV and VII and Music.
Produced by the
Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a
comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice
test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information
essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas
as psychology, education, business and leadership.
NCJRS - National
Criminal Justice Reference Service
Criminal justice and substance abuse research
and statistics. Includes abstracts database search.
Oxford University Press Journals Online
Full-text
access to more than 125 journals published by Oxford University Press
Proquest Dissertations and Theses: Full Text
Available through Proquest. Includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world, from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
A collection of full-text, peer-reviewed, scholarly
journals including those published by the APA.
Contains 150,000 articles from 70 journals.
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Available from
Ebsco. Comprehensive database providing nearly 575 full text publications,
including 550 peer-reviewed journals Linked to full text from citations within PsycINFO.
An index to literature in educational psychology, psychiatry and related disciplines. Contains 3,000,000 citations in more than
2,400 periodicals.
Religion and Philosophy Collection
Available from Ebsco.
A comprehensive database covering such topics as world religions, major
denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political
philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of
philosophy. Offers nearly 300 full text journals, including more than 250
peer-reviewed titles.
ScienceDirect College Editions - Social Science and Humanities Collection
Available
through Elsevier. Full text access to more than 370 journals in the social
sciences and humanities.
Social Services Abstracts (CSA)
Available
through Cambridge Scientific. An index to social service journal literature.
Available
through Cambridge Scientific. An index to sociological journal literature.
Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at
the University of Nebraska, it serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all
known commercially available test that are currently in print in the English
language. TIP provides vital information
to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test
acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s),
and test author(s).
Wilson Omnifile Full Text, Mega Edition
Indexing to
4,000 publications with full text articles from 2,700 journals This database
includes several important sub-files:
Available from
Ebsco. Coverage includes more than 586,600 records and spans from 1972 and
earlier to present. Supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology,
history, political science & economy, public policy, international
relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Nearly 800 essential
sources.
Available
through FirstSearch. Contains more than 179+ million records of items owned by libraries
around the world.
May 2010
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
