Research Databases - Public Affairs and Law
Available through Lexis-Nexis. Extensive indexing of legal, business, news and medical resources. Full- text company news
and financial information, federal, state and
international legal material.
Available from Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly,
multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,100 full-text
periodicals, including more than 6,100
peer-reviewed journals. Indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200
journals and nearly 12,000 publications including monographs, reports and
conference proceedings.
Provides country profiles, maps and
statistical data.
CIAO
(Columbia International
Affairs Online)
A
comprehensive database on theory and resources in international affairs.
From Columbia University.
CQ Voting and Elections Collection
Available from
Congressional Quarterly. CQ Voting and Elections Collection integrates a wealth
of data, authoritative analyses, concise explanations, and historical material
to provide a powerful research and reference tool on the American voter, major
and minor political parties, campaigns and elections, and historical and modern
races for Congress, the presidency, and governorships.
Available from
Congressional Quarterly. CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue
in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to
environment, health, education and science and technology.
Available from
Congressional Quarterly. Expert coverage of the US Congress.
Full-text
access to more than 220 journals published by Cambridge University Press.
Credo Reference
provides full text access to 100 major reference books in all subject areas.
Offers over 44,000 electronic books
from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and Francis.
Full-text
resource from Dow Jones and Reuters. Coverage of thousands of publications in
business and the news. Corporate and industry reports.
The
FedWorld.gov web site is a gateway to government information. This site is
managed by the National Technical Information Service (NTIS) as part of its
information management mandate.
Available from
Ebsco. A collection of respected, scholarly peer-reviewed publications
including law journals, documents, and case studies. Offers full text for more
than 250 of the world’s best law journals.
Oxford Reference Online - Premium Collection
Available
through Oxford University Press. Provides full-text to more than 140 reference
works published by Oxford, in virtually all subject areas.
Oxford University
Press Journals Online
Full text access to more than 155 journals from Oxford
University Press.
Available
through Cambridge Scientific. An index to government and public policy
literature.
Wilson Omnifile Full Text, Mega Edition
Available through H. W. Wilson. Indexing
to 4,000 publications with full text articles from 2,700 journals. Sub-files include Index to Legal
Periodicals and Books.
Available
through FirstSearch. Contains more than 179+ million records of items owned by
libraries around the world. Each record lists library holdings; updated daily.
May 2010
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
