Research Databases - Health Professions
Available from Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including
more than 6,100 peer-reviewed
journals. Indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and nearly 12,000
publications including monographs, reports and conference proceedings.
Available through Lexis-Nexis. Extensive indexing of legal, business, news and medical resources with many full text articles
and reports.
Available from Ebsco. Provides perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Offers
full text articles for more than
180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports
American Chemical
Society Journals Online
Full-text
access to 33 core journals in chemistry and related disciplines.
The world’s most detailed 3D model of human anatomy online.
Available
from Ebscohost. Indexing more than 3,000 nursing and allied health journals,
going back to 1981. Includes Pre-CINAHL
Available from Ebscohost. Indexing more than 3,000 nursing and allied health journals, with full text for 750+ titles. Includes
Pre-CINAHL.
A full-text database of systematic reviews
and other information on the effects of healthcare.
Available from Ebsco. Provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. Full text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs &
alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's
health, men & women's health.
Credo Reference provides full text access to
100 major reference books in all subject areas.
Available through PsychiatryOnline.com. Online access to the DSM-IV-TR along with the Handbook of Differential Diagnosis,
Casebook, and the Treatment Companion. Included are 15
reference books and 5 peer-reviewed journals.
Offers over 44,000
electronic books from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and
Francis.
ERIC - Education Resources Information Center
An index to journal articles, books, theses and curricular materials from 1966 to date. Full text documents 1993 to date.
It contains indexing for 1,300,000
records and links to 317,000 full-text documents. Librarians recommend the Ebsco interface.
Access to free full-text medical journals.
Health Source: Consumer
Edition
Available from Ebsco. Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines. Includes searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets and more than 130 health reference books, including books published by the People's Medical Society.
Contains more than 4,500 Clinical Reference Systems reports (in
English and Spanish)
Health Source:
Nursing/Academic Edition
Available from Ebsco. Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, plus abstracts and
indexing for nearly 850 journals.
Includes
Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers
1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
A collection of full-text of journal articles
on health sciences, nursing and psychology.
Includes the complete
text of over 50 leading medical reference books , and 89 journals. Includes
full-text journals and Clinics of North America. Also, search and compare 50,000 high-quality
images.
Available from Ebsco. A Spanish language collection of medical research and investigative journals published by renowned
Latin American medical publishers.
Provides
access to full text for 130 peer-reviewed medical journals in native Spanish.
An index to medical literature from the National Library of Medicine with indexing from 1966. Available though
FirstSearch and Ebsco.
Micromedex Healthcare Series. Includes a wide range of clinical databases, including unbiased, referenced information about
drugs, toxicology, diseases,
acute care, and alternative medicine.
Published by Natural Standard, the authority on integrative medicine. Provides high quality, evidence-based information
about complementary and alternative therapies.
Available
through AOTA. An index to occupational therapy literature.
Proquest Dissertations and Theses: Full Text
Available through Proquest. Includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world, from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
A collection of full-text, peer-reviewed, scholarly journals including those published by the APA. Contains 150,000 articles
from 70 journals.
An index to literature in educational psychology, psychiatry and related disciplines. Contains 3,000,000 citations in more than
2,400 periodicals.
Psychology and Behavioral
Sciences Collection
Available from Ebsco. Comprehensive database providing nearly 575 full text publications, including 550 peer-reviewed journals.
Linked to
full text from citations within PsycINFO.
Free access to millions of citations through Medline.
ScienceDirect College Editions
- Health and Life Science Collections
Available through
Elsevier. Full text access to more than 900 journals in health and life
sciences.
An index to sociological journal literature.
Available through Ebscohost. Indexing to sport and sports medicine literature, with full-text for more than 490 journals.
Coverage back to 1982.
Indexing to 2,900 publications with full text
articles from 1,484 journals.
Contains information on 179+ million books
and other items owned by libraries around the
world.
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
