Research Databases - Education
Available through Lexis-Nexis. Extensive indexing of legal, business, news and medical resources. Full- text company news
and financial information, federal, state and international legal material.
Available from Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,100 full-text periodicals,
including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed journals. Indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and nearly 12,000 publications
including
monographs, reports and conference proceedings.
Child Care and Early
Education.
Provides access to more than 16,000 research
reports on child care and early education.
Credo Reference provides full text access to
100 major reference books in all subject areas
Available through PsychiatryOnline.com. Online access to the DSM-IV-TR along with the Handbook of Differential Diagnosis,
Casebook, and the Treatment Companion. Included are 15
reference books and 5 peer-reviewed journals.
Offers over 44,000
electronic books from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and
Francis.
Available through Ebsco. Offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full text education journals, relating to all
areas of education. Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,100 journals, as well as full text for more than 1,200 journals.
Also includes full text for more than 500 books and monographs,
and full text for numerous education-related conference papers.
ERIC - Education Resources Information Center
An index to journal articles, books, theses and curricular materials from 1966 to date. Full text documents 1993 to date.
It contains indexing for 1,300,000
records and links to 317,000 full-text documents. Librarians recommend the Ebsco interface.
Full-text archive of important scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities. SU subscribes to Collections
I, II, III, IV, VII, and music.
Library, Information Science
and Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
Available through
Ebsco. Indexes more than 675 journals in library and information science
Produced by the Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over
2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced
professionals,the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse
areas as psychology,education, business, and leadership.
Proquest Dissertations and Theses: Full Text
Available through Proquest. Includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world, from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
A collection of full-text, peer-reviewed, scholarly journals including those published by the APA. Contains 150,000 articles
from 70 journals.
An index to literature in educational psychology, psychiatry and related disciplines. Contains 3,000,000 citations in more
than 2,400 periodicals.
Psychology and Behavioral
Sciences Collection
Available from Ebsco. Comprehensive database providing nearly 575 full text publications, including 550 peer-reviewed journals.
Linked to
full text from citations within PsycINFO.
ScienceDirect College Editions
- Social Sciences and Humanities
Available through
Elsevier. Full text access to more than 370 journals in the social sciences and
humanities.
Available through Ebscohost. Free to all.
Indexes more than 280 titles in teacher education and educational administration.
Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, it serves as a comprehensive
bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language.
TIP provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym,
intended test population,
administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s).
Indexing
to 4,000 publications with full text articles from 2,700 journals.
Contains information on 179+ million books and other items owned by libraries around the world.
May 2010
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
