Research Databases - Business and Economics
Covers
more than 3,800 worldwide business journals, many with full-text articles.
Extensive indexing of legal, business, news and medical resources. Full text company news and financial information, federal,
state and international legal materials.
Available from
Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with
more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed journals. Indexing and
abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and nearly 12,000 publications
including monographs, reports and conference proceedings.
Available through Ebsco. The world's
definitive scholarly business database, providing bibliographic and full text
content to 3,100 journals in business, management and finance. Full-text is
available for many of the journals indexed.
Offers over 44,000 electronic books
from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and Francis.
Available
through Cambridge Scientific. Indexes and abstracts from more than 400 journals
and books in economics.
Available through Ebsco. An
indispensable tool for research conducted in the areas of business and
economics. Search functionality is enhanced through the incorporation of author
keywords supplied in Spanish and English. More than 76,000 records, dating back
to the early 1980s, provide coverage for over 320 Spanish and
Portuguese-language periodicals published in Argentina, Brazil, Chile,
Colombia, Spain, the United States and elsewhere.
Full-text resources from Dow Jones and Reuters. Coverage of thousands of publications in business and the news.
Corporate and industry reports.
Available through World
Trade Press. Covers 175 countries. Research culture, communication, travel,
business and maps
Hospitality and Tourism
Complete
Available from Ebsco. Provides
scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and
tourism. This collection contains more than 749,000 records, with coverage
dating as far back as 1965, with full text for more than 440 publications.
JSTOR is a full-text archive of important scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities. SU subscribes to
Collections I, II, III, IV and VII and Music.
Provides business information related to 5000 of the world’s leading companies across the Automotive & Logistics,
Consumer Markets, Energy & Utilities,
Financial Services, Healthcare, and Technology
Provides users with seamless
capabilities for finding, filtering and organizing information about companies
and industries. Comprehensive coverage
is provided for all companies that are actively traded on the NYSE, AMEX and
NASDAQ.
Mergent Online delivers a
comprehensive suite of authoritative financial information.
Million Dollar Directory -
Selectory
Available from
Dun and Bradstreet. Information on more that 14 million U.S. businesses
Provides data
on more than 14 milion U.S. Businesses as well as 835,000 healthcare providers.
Available from Ebsco. Incorporates 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and
rural areas within the United States.
Available
through Elsevier. Full text access to more than 370 journals in the social
sciences and humanities.
Standard and Poors NetAdvantage
Full-text resource. Contains eleven financial/business databases from Standard and Poors. Includes Corporation Records,
Stock Reports, Industry Surveys, and Outlook.
Provides online access to Value Line's financial data and publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and
convertible securities.
Available from Ebsco. Provides full text coverage for French language business journals serving both the academic
and the professional researcher.
Indexing to
4,000 publications with full text articles from 2,700 journals. Subfile
includes Business Full Text.
Contains
information on 179+ million books and other items owned by libraries around the
world.
Provides
company records derived from corporate and 10K reports and other documents.
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
