Research Databases - Biology and Life Sciences
Available through Lexis-Nexis. Extensive indexing of legal, business, news and medical resources. Full- text company news and financial information, federal, state and international legal material.
Available from Ebsco. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 7,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,100 peer-reviewed journals.
Indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and nearly 12,000 publications including monographs, reports and conference proceedings.
Agricola - National Agricultural Library
National Agricultural Library Catalog and journal literature database.
Agriculture and allied disciplines, including nutrition and environmental sciences.
American Chemical Society Journals Online
Full-text access to 30 core journals in chemistry. Coverage from 1996 to the present.
The world’s most detailed 3D model of human anatomy online. From Primal Pictures
A collection of over 1 million full text articles in 850 journals Covers the disciplines of business, health sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities, life and physical sciences
Full-text access to more than 125 journals published by Cambridge University Press.
Credo Reference provides full text access to 100 major reference books in all subject areas.
Offers over 44,000 electronic books from major publishers such as Routledge and Taylor and Francis.
Available through Ebsco. Covers agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Contains more than 1,950,000 records from more than 1,700 domestic and international titles going back to the 1940s as well as more than 120 monographs.
Contains full text for more than 680 journals.
Available through Ebsco. A collection of scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal and Spain. All major subject areas are covered with particular emphasis on agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, philosophy, psychology, public administration, religion, and sociology. Currently offers the full text for more than 450 publications from 18 countries.
Available from Ebsco. Provides full text for more than 1,750 general periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more.
Oxford University Press Journals Online
Full-text access to more than 125 journals published by Oxford University Press.
A full-text archive of life sciences journals, from the National Library of Medicine.
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. government agencies
ScienceDirect College Editions - Health and Life Science Collections
Available through Elsevier. Full text access to more than 900 journals in health and life sciences.
Available from Wiley Interscience. Abstracts and tables of contents available for 12 month period only. Indexes approximately 400 journals published by Wiley Interscience, with 8 full-text subscriptions
Wilson Omnifile Full Text, Mega Edition
Available through H. W. Wilson. Subfiles include Biological and Agricultural Index Full Text.
Available through FirstSearch. Contains more than 179+ million records of items owned by libraries around the world.
May 2010
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
